Search the Site with 
General Characteristics Crew List Memorabilia Cruise Books Accidents aboard the Ship USS England's COs About the Ship's Name Image Gallery to end of page

USS England (CG 22)

- formerly DLG 22 -
- decommissioned -


USS ENGLAND was the seventh ship in the LEAHY - class of guided missile cruisers and the second ship in the Navy to bear the name.

ENGLAND was last homeported in San Diego, Ca. and was subsequently laid up at the Suisun Bay Reserve Fleet in Benecia, Ca., until sold to International Shipbreaking Corp., Brownsville, Tx., for scrapping.

General Characteristics:Keel laid: October 4, 1960
Launched: March 6, 1962
Commissioned: December 7, 1963
Decommissioned: January 21, 1994
Builder: Todd Shipbuilding Corp.
Propulsion system:4 - 1200 psi boilers; 2 General Electric geared turbines
Propellers: two
Length: 535 feet (163 meters)
Beam: 53 feet (16.1 meters)
Draft: 26 feet (7.9 meters)
Displacement: approx. 7,800 tons
Speed: 30+ knots
Aircraft: none
Armament: two Mk 141 Harpoon missile launchers, two 20mm Phalanx CIWS, two Mk-10 missile launchers for Standard missiles (ER), Mk 46 torpedoes from two Mk-32 triple mounts, one Mk 16 ASROC missile launcher
Crew: 27 officers and 413 enlisted


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

Crew List:

This section contains the names of sailors who served aboard USS ENGLAND. It is no official listing but contains the names of sailors who submitted their information.


back to top  go to the end of the page



Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS ENGLAND Cruise Books:


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

Accidents aboard USS ENGLAND:

DateWhereEvents
March 30, 1962San Pedro, Calif.USS ENGLAND suffers an explosion and fire at San Pedro, Calif., injuring 18 workmen before the fire is brought under control.


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS ENGLAND's Commanding Officers:


PeriodName
December 7, 1963 - December 1964Captain William J. Caspari, USN
December 1964 - November 1965Captain Richard E. Brega, USN
November 1965 - September 1966Captain Leslie H. Shell, USN
September 1966 - February 1968Captain Robert H. Ewing, USN
February 1968 - May 1969Captain Gary A. Mitchell, USN
May 1969 - April 10, 1970Captain Oliver L. Norman, Jr., USN
overhaul
June 26, 1971 - October 1972Captain Joseph J. Paulis, Jr., USN
October 1972 - October 5, 1974Captain James R. Hogg, USN
October 5, 1974 - April 30, 1976Captain John M. Poindexter, USN
April 30, 1976 - May 26, 1978Captain C. Neil Ammerman, USN
May 26, 1978 - August 2, 1980Captain Hugh L. Webster, USN
August 2, 1980 - October 1982Captain Henry H. Mauze, USN
October 1982 - September, 1984Captain Donald L. Gurke, USN
September, 1984 - September 6, 1986Captain Gerald L. Dunn, USN
September 6, 1986 - August 12, 1988Captain George M. Musick III, USN
August 12, 1988 - September 14, 1990Captain Coenraad Vanderschroefe, USN
September 14, 1990 - August 8, 1992Captain James W. Orvis, USN
August 8, 1992 - January 21, 1994Captain Peter J. Gaskin II, USN


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

About the Ship's Name, about Ensign John Charles England, USNR:

John Charles England was born in Harris, Mo., on December 11, 1920. His family then moved to Alhambra, Ca. where he attended Alhambra High School. He later attended Pasadena City College, Pasadena, California, graduating in spring 1940.

He enlisted in the U.S. Naval Reserve as an Apprentice Seaman at Los Angeles on September 6, 1940 After active duty training on board the USS NEW YORK from November 25, to December 21, 1940 he attended Naval Reserve Midshipman's School, New York, N.Y., and was appointed Midshipman, USNR, March 6, 1941. He completed his training on June 5 and was commissioned Ensign, USNR, June 6, 1941.

He was next assigned duty under instruction at the Naval Radio School, Norton Heights, Connecticut, reposting June 20, 1941. Upon detachment from school, he reported on September 3, 1941 to the USS OKLAHOMA (BB 37) at Pear Harbor.

On the morning of December 7, 1941, just four days from his 21st birthday John C. England volunteered to work in the ships radio room for a friend so that he might have more time with his family when they arrived. That morning the Japanese attacked Pear Harbor and the USS OKLAHOMA was one of their first targets.

OKLAHOMA was moored Battleship Row 7, outboard alongside MARYLAND. USS OKLAHOMA took 3 torpedo hits almost immediately after the first Japanese bombs fell. As she began to capsize, 2 more torpedoes struck home, and her men were strafed as they abandoned ship. Within 20 minutes after the attack began, she had swung over until halted by her masts touching bottom, her starboard side above water, and a part of her keel clear.

Ensign England survived the initial attack and escaped topside as the ship was capsizing. He remembered the men still in the radio room. He returned three times to the radio room, each time guiding a man to safety. He left to go back below decks for the fourth time and was never seen again. He was one of twenty officers and 395 enlisted men who were killed on board USS OKLAHOMA that morning. Ensign England's gallant effort saved three, but cost him his own life.

His family would hear of his death by Postal Telegram sent by Rear Admiral Nimitz on December 16, 1941.


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

The two photos below are from International Shipbreaking Corp., Brownsville, Tx. The photo on the left shows the ENGLAND arriving at Brownsville and the photo on the right shows the cruiser being scrapped.

The two photo below was taken and contributed by Michael Martin and shows the ENGLAND being scrapped at International Shipbreaking Corp., Brownsville, Tx., on February 27, 2004.



Back to topback to top



Back to Cruisers list. Back to ships list. Back to selection page. Back to 1st page.