Search the Site with 
General Characteristics Crew List About the Ship's Name About the Ship's Coat of Arms COs of USS Mitscher History Image Gallery to end of page

USS Mitscher (DDG 35)

- formerly DL 2, formerly DD 927 -
- decommissioned -


Laid down as DD 927, the MITSCHER was redesignated DL 2 on February 2, 1951. On March 18, 1966, the MITSCHER entered the Philadelphia Naval Shipyard for conversion to a guided missile destroyer. Redesignated DDG 35, the MITSCHER rejoined the fleet on June 29, 1968. Both decommissioned and stricken from the Navy list on June 1, 1978, the MITSCHER was sold for scrap on August 1, 1980.

General Characteristics:Keel laid: October 3, 1949
Launched: January 26, 1952
Commissioned: May 15, 1953
Decommissioned: June 1, 1978
Builder: Bath Iron Works, Bath, Maine
Propulsion system: geared turbines; 80,000 shaft horsepower
Propellers: two
Length: 490.5 feet (149.5 meters)
Beam: 47.6 feet (14.5 meters)
Draft: 21 feet (6.4 meters)
Displacement: approx. 4,855 tons full load
Speed: 36+ knots
Aircraft: none
Armament: two Mk-42 5-inch/54 caliber guns, Mk-32 torpedo tubes (two triple mounts), one Mk-16 ASROC missile launcher, one Mk-13 guided missile launcher
Crew: 28 officers, 345 enlisted


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

Crew List:

This section contains the names of sailors who served aboard USS MITSCHER. It is no official listing but contains the names of sailors who submitted their information.


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

About the Ship's Coat of Arms:

An incident from Admiral Mitscher's career provides the basis for the design of the ship's insignia. At the close of the first Battle of the Philippine Sea in 1944, his Task Force 58 planes were returning from a prolonged night strike. There was not adequate time to recover the planes using normal procedures since most of them were dangerously Iow on fuel. Weighing the dangers of lurking Japanese submarines against the plight of his own pilots, he issued his now famous order to his darkened ships: ''Turn on the Iights!''. The burst of light on the shield represents searchlights of the task force. The four stars of his rank commemorates Admiral Mitscher, for whom the ship is named.


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS MITSCHER's Commanding Officers:


PeriodName
May 1953 - November 1954CDR T. H. W. Connor, USN
November 1954 - August 1956CDR J. R. Payne, USN
August 1956 - January 1958CDR S. H. Kinney, USN
January 1958 - July 1959CDR D. C. Plate, USN
July 1959 - July 1961CDR M. T. Scott, USN
July 1961 - August 1963CDR D. G. Parramore, USN
August 1963 - April 1965CDR J. D. Usina, USN
April 1965 - March 1966CDR A. F. Munnikhuysen, USN
decommissioned March 1966 - June 1968
June 1968 - August 1970CDR R. R. Robertson, Jr., USN
August 1970 - June 1971CDR S. D. Browning, USN
June 1971 - September 1972LCDR F. J. Barnes, III, USN
September 1972 - April 1974LCDR R. S. McCartney, USN
April 1974 - March 1976CDR J. P. W. Decker, USN
March 1976 - May 1978CDR D. E. Mosman, USN
May 1978 - June 1978LCDR R. Sutton, USN


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS MITSCHER History:

The keel of the USS MITSCHER was laid at Bath Iron Works Corporation Shipyard, Bath, Maine on 3 October 1949. She was originally designated "Destroyer'', DD-927, but in 1951 was reclassified "Destroyer Leader", and christened by Mrs. Marc A. Mitscher, wife of the late Admiral Marc Andrew Mitscher. MITSCHER was commissioned on 15 May 1953 at the Boston Navy Yard, and subsequently redesignated "Frigater", DL-2, in 1955.

MITSCHER was initially homeported in Newport, R.I., and became the operational flagship for Commander Destroyer Flotilla Two. In 1955, MITSCHER cruised the Caribbean with Commander Destroyer Force, US Atlantic Fleet embarked. In 1958, President Eisenhower broke his personal flag in MITSCHER during the America's Cup Challenge Races off Newport. MITSCHER journeyed to South America on a four month cruise in 1959, and subsequently cruised to Northern Europe for extended NATO Exercises.

In November, 1960, the ship's homeport was shifted to Charleston, S.C., where she became the operational flagship of Commander Destroyer Flotilla Six. Early in 1961, MITSCHER deployed with the Sixth Fleet. During this cruise, MITSCHER was flagship for Admiral Anderson, Commander Sixth Fleet. The ship was again transferred to Newport, R.I. in 1962, where she again became the flagship of Commander Cruiser Destroyer Flotilla Two.

MITSCHER arrived in the Philadelphia Naval Shipyard on 3 March 1966, and was decommissioned 18 March 1966 for conversion to a Guided Missile Destroyer. MITSCHER rejoined the fleet on 29 June 1968, when she was commissioned as DDG 35.

After shakedown trials in 1969, MITSCHER was assigned to her new homeport of Norfolk, Virginia.

In late August 1970, MITSCHER departed Norfolk for Mediterranean operations with COMDESRON One Four aboard. Her next deployment was in July 1971 as a member of Destroyer Squadron Twenty-Six, the "Mod Squad''. MITSCHER entered the Norfolk Naval Shipyard in March 1972 for overhaul.

MITSCHER again deployed to the Mediterranean in June 1975. During this deployment the ship participated in numerous US and NATO exercises, and conducted special operations in the Black Sea. Her last Mediterranean cruise was from July 1976 through February 1977 where she served as flagship for Commander Destroyer Squadron Two.

MITSCHER's next major assignment was during the summer of 1977 when she was tasked to conduct Surface Warfare Orientation Cruises for Midshipmen, Second Class off the Virginia Capes (CORTRAMID OPS).

Her last cruise was in a public relations capacity as MITSCHER hosted nearly 10,000 visitors in port visits to Mobile, Alabama, MARDI GRAS and the Tampa, Florida, Gasparilla Festival in January - February 1978. It was during this cruise that the Secretary of the Navy directed that MITSCHER be decommissioned; bringing an end to her twenty-five year career.


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page As DL 2:


As DDG 35:



Back to topback to top



Back to Destroyers list. Back to ships list. Back to selection page. Back to 1st page.