Search the Site with 
General Characteristics Crew List Memorabilia Cruise Books USS Mahan's COs About the Ship's Coat of Arms USS Mahan History About the name "MAHAN" Image Gallery to end of page

USS Mahan (DDG 72)

USS MAHAN is the 22nd guided missile destroyer in the ARLEIGH BURKE class and the twelfth ship in that class built by Bath Iron Works in Maine.

General Characteristics:Awarded: April 8, 1992
Keel laid: August 17, 1995
Launched: June 29, 1996
Commissioned: February 14, 1998
Builder: Bath Iron Works, Bath, Maine
Propulsion system: four General Electric LM 2500 gas turbine engines
Propellers: two
Blades on each Propeller: five
Length: 505,25 feet (154 meters)
Beam: 67 feet (20.4 meters)
Draft: 30,5 feet (9.3 meters)
Displacement: approx. 8.300 tons full load
Speed: 30+ knots
Aircraft: None. But LAMPS 3 electronics installed on landing deck for coordinated DDG/helicopter ASW operations.
Armament: two Mk 41 VLS for Standard missiles, Tomahawk; Harpoon missile launchers, one Mk 45 5-inch/54 caliber lightweight gun, two Phalanx CIWS, Mk 46 torpedoes (from two triple tube mounts)
Homeport: Norfolk, VA
Crew: 23 Officers, 24 Chief Petty Officers and 291 Enlisted


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

Crew List:

This section contains the names of sailors who served aboard USS MAHAN. It is no official listing but contains the names of sailors who submitted their information.


back to top  go to the end of the page



Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS MAHAN Cruise Books:


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS MAHAN's Commanding Officers:


PeriodName
February 14, 1998 - March 1999Commander Michael L. James, USN
March 1999 - September 22, 2000Commander James R. Yohe, USN
September 22, 2000 - March 18, 2002Commander David C. Robertson, USN
March 18, 2002 - January 23, 2004Commander Terry Mosher, USN
January 23, 2004 - October 19, 2005Commander Charles W. Wydler, USN
October 19, 2005 - April 2007Commander Frank J. Olmo, USN
April 2007 - October 2008Commander Richard M. Miller, Jr., USN
October 2008 - March 2010Commander Stephen F. Murphy, USN
March 2010 - November 2011Commander Kurt A. Mondlak, USN
November 2011 - presentCommander Adam McGregor Aycock, USN


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

About the Ship's Coat of Arms:

(Click on the Coat of Arms for a larger version)

The Shield:

Dark blue and gold are the colors traditionally used by the Navy and represent the sea and excellence. The trident, symbolizing sea power, denotes DDG 72ís warfare capabilities and underscores the importance of a strong Navy. The gauntlet and torch are adapted from the previous USS MAHANís emblem and highlight the shipís namesake, Rear Admiral Alfred Thayer Mahan, as the father of all modern navies. The tines of the trident represent the three previous ships named MAHAN, as well as the Officer, Chief Petty Officer and Enlisted Corps of personnel which man the ship.

The Crest:

The central star commemorates the second USS MAHANís World War II battle honors (five battle stars), earned before she was sunk by Kamikazes. The twelve small stars on the gauntlet denote the battle stars of the third USS MAHAN for service in the Vietnam War. The unfurled scroll underscores Mahan as the author of "The Influence of Sea Power Upon History (1660-1783)". The compass rose and gauntlet represent Mahanís influence of sea power, its strategy and geopolitical importance worldwide. The wreath combines laurel and palm to symbolize honor and victory.

The Motto:

The motto was chosen in remembrance of Admiral Arleigh Burke in memory of his many contributions to the U.S. Navy. During the commissioning of the USS ARLEIGH BURKE (DDG 51), Admiral Burke issued the following challenge to those who man this class of ship: "This ship is built to fight; youíd better know how."


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

History of USS MAHAN:

DateEvent
July 17, 1994Start Fabrication
August 17, 1995Keel laid
February 6, 1996Mast stepping ceremony
June 29, 1996Launched and christened. MAHANís sponsor was Mrs. Jennie Lou Arthur, wife of Admiral Stanley R. Arthur, USN (Retired).
December 19, 1996AEGIS Light Off
July 21, 1997Alpha/Bravo Trials
August 5, 1997Charlie Trials
August 12, 1997Delta Trials
August 22, 1997Ship Custody Transfer
October 17, 1997Crew moved aboard
January 16, 1998Sailaway
February 14, 1998Commissioning ceremony in Tampa, Fla.
February 19, 2000Departed Norfolk, Va. on its maiden deployment to the Arabian Gulf as part of the USS DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER Battle Group.
August 18, 2000Returned to Norfolk, Va.

Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

About the Shipís Name, about Rear Admiral Alfred Thayer Mahan:

The ship is named in honor of Rear Admiral Alfred Thayer Mahan, USN (1840-1914) who served with the union's blockading squadrons during the Civil War, and for two terms as President of the Naval War College. Admiral Mahan is a renowned U.S. Naval theoretician and is best known as the author of the book "Influence of Sea Power on History", which with his other scholarly works, continues to influence strategic and geopolitical thinking throughout the world.

Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page


The photos below were taken by me on June 16 and 17, 2007, and show the MAHAN during a port visit to Kiel, Germany, after her participation in BALTOPS 2007 in the Baltic Sea.



The photos below were taken by me and show the MAHAN at Naval Base Norfolk, Va., on October 29, 2010.



The photos below were taken by me and show the MAHAN at Naval Base Norfolk, Va., on May 6, 2012.



Back to topback to top



Back to Destroyers list. Back to ships list. Back to selection page. Back to 1st page.