Search the Site with 
General Characteristics Crew List Memorabilia Cruise Books USS Dixon's COs Image Gallery to end of page

USS Dixon (AS 37)

- decommissioned -
- sunk as a target -


USS DIXON was the second ship in the L. Y. SPEAR - class of submarine tenders designed and fitted to accommodate attack submarines and service up to four submarines moored alongside simultaneously. Decommissioned on December 15, 1995, and stricken from the Navy list on March 18, 1996, the DIXON was disposed of as a target on July 21, 2003, at 031 16' 17.9" North, 073 57' 46.2" West.

General Characteristics:Awarded: April 20, 1966
Keel laid: September 7, 1967
Launched: June 20, 1970
Commissioned: August 7, 1971
Decommissioned: December 15, 1995
Builder: General Dynamics' Quincy Shipbuilding Division, Quincy, Mass.
Propulsion System: two boilers, steam turbines, one shaft
Propellers: one
Length: 643 feet (196 meters)
Beam: 85 feet (25.9 meters)
Draft: 29 feet (8.8 meters)
Displacement: approx. 23,300 tons
Speed: 20 knots
Armament: two 40mm guns, four 20mm guns
Crew: 87 officers, 1,235 enlisted


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

Crew List:

This section contains the names of sailors who served aboard USS DIXON. It is no official listing but contains the names of sailors who submitted their information.


back to top  go to the end of the page



Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS DIXON Cruise Books:


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page



Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS DIXON's Commanding Officers:


PeriodName
August 7, 1971 - August 17, 1973Captain D. S. Boyd, USN
August 17, 1973 - May 23, 1975Captain B. M. Kauderer, USN
May 23, 1975 - November 10, 1977Captain J. P. Keane, USN
November 10, 1977 - August 2, 1979Captain D. G. Harscheid, USN
August 2, 1979 - April 3, 1982Captain R. L. Wolfe, USN
April 3, 1982 - January 26, 1985Captain N. A. Herberger, USN
January 26, 1985 - February 28, 1987Captain T. H. Bond, USN
February 28, 1987 - April 29, 1989Captain R. N. Lee, USN
April 29, 1989 - June 15, 1991Captain C. J. Beers, Jr., USN
June 15, 1991 - November 25, 1992Captain R. A. McCurry, USN
November 25, 1992 - August 10, 1994Captain D. W. Crisp, USN
August 10, 1994 - December 15, 1995Captain D. S. Boyd, USN


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page



Back to topback to top



Back to Submarine Tenders list. Back to Ships list. Back to selection page. Back to 1st page.