Search the Site with 
General Characteristics Crew List Memorabilia Cruise Books Related Websites USS Halsey's COs About the Ship's Name Image Gallery to end of page

USS Halsey (CG 23)

- formerly DLG 23 -
- decommissioned -




Coat of Arms contributed by Douglas West

USS HALSEY was the eighth ship in the LEAHY-class of guided missile cruisers and the first ship in the Navy named after Fleet Admiral Halsey. The commissioning ceremony of USS HALSEY even included a eulogy by Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN, on Fleet Admiral Halsey's illustrious career.

Commissioned as a guided missile frigate and later reclassified a guided missile cruiser on June 30, 1975, HALSEY was decommissioned and stricken from the Navy Register on January 28, 1994 at San Diego. Transferred March 7 the same year to the Maritime Administration, she was laid up at the Suisun Bay, CA. reserve to await final disposal. HALSEY was sold to International Shipbreaking Corp., Brownsville, Tx., for scrapping.

General Characteristics:Keel laid: August 26, 1960
Launched: January 15, 1962
Commissioned: July 20, 1963
Decommissioned: January 28, 1994
Builder: San Francisco Naval Shipyard, San Francisco, Ca.
Propulsion system:4 - 1200 psi boilers; 2 General Electric geared turbines
Propellers: two
Length: 535 feet (163 meters)
Beam: 53 feet (16.1 meters)
Draft: 26 feet (7.9 meters)
Displacement: approx. 7,800 tons
Speed: 30+ knots
Aircraft: none
Armament: two Mk 141 Harpoon missile launchers, two 20mm Phalanx CIWS, two Mk-10 missile launchers for Standard missiles (ER), Mk 46 torpedoes from two Mk-32 triple mounts, one Mk 16 ASROC missile launcher
Crew: 27 officers and 413 enlisted


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

Crew List:

This section contains the names of sailors who served aboard USS HALSEY. It is no official listing but contains the names of sailors who submitted their information.


back to top  go to the end of the page



Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS HALSEY Cruise Books:


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS HALSEY related Websites:


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS HALSEY's Commanding Officers:


PeriodName
July 20, 1963 - October 7, 1964Captain H. H. Anderson, USN
October 7, 1964 - September 10, 1965Captain G. W. Ringenburg, USN
September 10, 1965 - July 6, 1967Captain J. J. LeBourgeois, USN
July 6, 1967 - October 14, 1968Captain V. L. Murtha, USN
October 14, 1968 - December 10, 1969Captain W. E. Harper, Jr., USN
December 10, 1969 - November 4, 1971Captain J. A. Hooper, USN
overhaul
December 16, 1972 - November 22, 1974Captain J. D. Nolan, USN
November 22, 1974 - March 18, 1977Captain W. F. McCauley, USN
March 18, 1977 - May 19, 1979Captain S. J. Hostettler, USN
May 19, 1979 - May 12, 1981Captain R. R. Tarbuck, USN
May 12, 1981 - May 27, 1983Captain R. L. Wyatt, USN
May 27, 1983 - August 29, 1985Captain P. D. Moses, USN
August 29, 1985 - January 8, 1988Captain D. R. Conley, USN
January 8, 1988 - September 13, 1989Captain R. D. Pacek, USN
September 13, 1989 - April 2, 1992Captain G. A. Klien III, USN
April 2, 1992 - January 28, 1994Captain L. P. Amborn, USN


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page



Back to topback to top



Back to Cruisers list. Back to ships list. Back to selection page. Back to 1st page.