Search the Site with 
General Characteristics Crew List Memorabilia Cruise Books History USS Providence's COs Image Gallery to end of page

USS Providence (CLG 6)

- formerly CL 82 -
- later CG 6 -
- decommissioned -


Originally built as a CLEVELAND - class light cruiser and commissioned as CL 82, the PROVIDENCE was the fourth ship in the Navy to bear the name. Extensively converted to a light guided missile cruiser from 1957-59, PROVIDENCE was recommissioned as CLG 6. Decommissioned on August 31, 1973, the PROVIDENCE was again reclassified CG 6 on July 1, 1975, before stricken from the Navy list on July 31, 1978. The ship was finally sold for scrapping on July 31, 1980.

General Characteristics:Awarded: 1940
Keel laid: July 27, 1943
Launched: December 28, 1944
Commissioned: May 15, 1945
Decommissioned as CL 82: June 14, 1949
Commissioned as CLG 6: September 17, 1959
Decommissioned as CLG 6: August 31, 1973
Builder: Bethlehem Steel Co., Quincy, Mass.
Propulsion system: 4 - 634 psi boilers; 4 General Electric geared steam turbines
Propellers: four
Length: 610.2 feet (186 meters)
Beam: 66.3 feet (20.2 meters)
Draft: 24.6 feet (7.5 meters)
Displacement: approx. 14,130 tons full load
Speed: 32.5 knots
Aircraft: none
Armament: three 6-inch/47 caliber guns in one triple mount, two 5-inch/38 caliber guns in one twin mount, one Mk-9 Terrier missile launcher
Crew: approx. 1250


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

Crew List:

This section contains the names of sailors who served aboard USS PROVIDENCE. These are no official listings but contain the names of sailors who submitted their information.


back to top  go to the end of the page



Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS PROVIDENCE Cruise Books:


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS PROVIDENCE History:

USS PROVIDENCE (CL 82) was laid down 27 July 1943 by Bethlehem Steel Co., Quincy, Mass.; launched 28 December 1944; sponsored by Mrs. Mary Roberts; and commissioned 15 May 1945, Capt. W. B. Jackson in command.

Departing Boston 13 June 1945, PROVIDENCE completed shakedown out of Guantanamo Bay, Cuba. Upon arrival at Newport, R.I., 4 September, she trained prospective cruiser and carrier crews until 6 October.

Departing Boston in November, she visited Piraeus, Greece, in December, Istanbul with MISSOURI (BB 63) 5 to 9 April 1946, and Alexandria, Egypt, in May. Leaving the Mediterranean 16 June, she arrived at Philadelphia on the 25th. Following departure from the Delaware Capes in October and training out of Guantanamo Bay and Norfolk, Va., she left Hampton Roads for the Mediterranean 3 February 1947. After exercises and port visits in the Mediterranean, she departed Athens, Greece, in May, and arrived at Boston later that month.

Departing Newport, R.I., in November, she operated in the Mediterranean from 20 November 1947 to 2 March 1948, visiting Naples in December, Taranto in January, and Trieste and Venice in February, returning to Newport in March. Sailing from Newport in September 1948, she served the 6th Fleet in the Mediterranean from 23 September 1948 to 14 January 1949, visiting Thessalonika in October, Marseilles in November, Trieste and Venice in December, and Oran in January, returning to Newport later in January. She decommissioned at Boston 14 June 1949, and entered the Atlantic Reserve Fleet.

Reclassified CLG 6 on 23 May 1957, PROVIDENCE commenced conversion to a guided missile light cruiser at Boston in June 1957. Provided with modern missiles, command ship facilities, and a nuclear weapons capability, she recommissioned 17 September 1959, Capt. Kenneth L. Veth in command. Following shakedown out of Guantanamo Bay, she arrived at her new home port of Long Beach, Calif., 29 July 1960. After a six month tour of duty with the 7th Fleet, she returned to Long Beach 31 March 1961.

Following exercises off the west coast, she arrived at Yokosuka, Japan, in May 1962, and relieved OKLAHOMA CITY (CLG 5) as flaghip of the 7th Fleet. During 1962 and 1963 she participated in 7th Fleet exercises. During a three day visit to Saigon in January 1964, she hosted South Vietnamese and American dignitaries, and delivered more than 38 tons of Project Handclasp materials to local humanitarian organizations. Departing Yokosuka in July 1964, she returned to Long Beach in August. In October 1964 she began exercises in the Eastern Pacific. During January to June 1965, she received modern communications equipment. Spending the remainder of 1965 off the west coast with the 1st Fleet, she participated in exercises and visited various west coast ports.

Deployed to WestPac 12 November 1966, she again relieved OKLAHOMA CITY (CLG 5) as flagship of the 7th Fleet on 1 December 1966 at Yokosuka, Japan. She contributed to a major bombardment of enemy positions in Vietnam in April 1967. She duelled with an enemy shore battery off the DMZ on 25 May. In July she provided gunfire support for amphibious operations. She bombarded enemy storage areas south of Da Nang 10 October.

During 1968, she provided gunfire support off Vietnam during each month except June and December. In February 1968, during the enemy’s Tet offensive, gunfire from PROVIDENCE effected an important breach in the wall of an enemy strongpoint at Hue. During 1969 she operated with the 1st Fleet off the west coast. Into 1970 she remained active with the Pacific Fleet.

During the early 1970s, PROVIDENCE served as flagship of the U.S. 1st Fleet, operating in the eastern Pacific. However, North Vietnam's 1972 offensive sent her back to the Far East in April. For nearly all of the rest of that year she delivered six and five-inch gunfire against enemy forces, including a number of raids against the port of Haiphong and other areas in North Vietnam. Returning to the U.S. in December 1972, PROVIDENCE almost immediately began preparations for inactivation. She was decommissioned at San Diego, California, at the end of August 1973 and placed in reserve. Later towed to the Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, at Bremerton, Washington, she was redesignated CG 6 in mid-1975 but had no further active service. USS PROVIDENCE was stricken from the Naval Vessel Register in July 1978 and sold for scrapping in 1980.


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS PROVIDENCE's Commanding Officers:


PeriodName
May 1945 - February 1946Captain W. B. Jackson, Jr., USN
February 1946 - October 1946Captain T. J. Ryan, Jr., USN
October 1946 - August 1947Captain A. J. Robertson, USN
August 1947 - June 1948Captain W. F. Riggs, Jr., USN
June 1948 - June 1949Captain H. D. Krick, USN
decommissioned
September 1959 - September 1960Captain K. L. Veth, USN
September 1960 - August 1961Captain R. Kefauver, USN
August 1961 - October 1962Captain B. D. Voegelin, USN
October 1962 - October 1963Captain B. H. Shupper, USN
October 1963 - October 1964Captain M. C. Walley, USN
October 1964 - October 1965Captain G. R. La Roque, USN
October 1965 - February 1967Captain C. H. Tisdale, Jr., USN
February 1967 - August 1968Captain N. E. Aubrey, Jr., USN
August 1968 - October 1969Captain E. E. Hollyfield, Jr., USN
October 1969 - February 1971Captain R. D. McWethy, USN
February 1971 - June 1971Captain H. S. Morgan, USN
June 1971 - June 1972Captain K. G. Haynes, USN
June 1972 - June 1973Captain P. C. Gibbons, Jr., USN
June 1973 - August 1973Captain H. F. Nelson, USN


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

As CL 82




As CLG 6




Back to topback to top



Back to Cruisers list. Back to ships list. Back to selection page. Back to 1st page.