Search the Site with 
to end of page

US Navy Order of Battle

Operation Iraqi Freedom

US Navy Ships in the Persian Gulf, Arabian Sea, Red Sea and eastern Mediterranean as of March 20, 2003.

The list below covers all US Navy Ships operating in the Central Command Area of Operations and involved in Operation Iraqi Freedom as of March 20, 2003. Warships from other nations as well as ships from other US military branches are not included (except for HSV-X1 as this ship is a combined Army-Navy project). Also not included are ships underway to the region when the operation started (e.g. the USS Nimitz (CVN 68) Battle Group).

Aircraft Carrier Battle Groups (CVBG)
USS Kitty Hawk (CV 63) CVBGUSS Kitty Hawk (CV 63)
USS Chancellorsville (CG 62)
USS Cowpens (CG 63)
USS John S. McCain (DDG 56)
USS O'Brien (DD 975)
USS Cushing (DD 985)
USS Gary (FFG 51)
USS Vandegrift (FFG 48)
USS Bremerton (SSN 698)
Carrier Air Wing (CVW) 5:

VF-154 (F-14A)
VFA-27 (F/A-18C)
VFA-192 (F/A-18C)
VFA-195 (F/A-18C)
VAQ-136 (EA-6B)
VAW-115 (E-2C)
VS-21 (S-3B)
HS-14 (HH/SH-60H/F)

USS Constellation (CV 64) CVBGUSS Constellation (CV 64)
USS Valley Forge (CG 50)
USS Bunker Hill (CG 52)
USS Higgins (DDG 76)
USS Milius (DDG 69)
USS Thach (FFG 43)
USS Columbia (SSN 771)
USS Rainier (AOE 7)
Carrier Air Wing (CVW) 2:

VF-2 (F-14D)
VMFA-323 (F/A-18C)
VFA-151 (F/A-18C)
VFA-137 (F/A-18C)
VAW-116 (E-2C)
VAQ-131 (EA-6B)
VS-38 (S-3B)
HS-2 (SH-60F/HH-60H)

USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71) CVBGUSS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71)
USS Anzio (CG 68)
USS Cape St. George (CG 71)
USS Arleigh Burke (DDG 51)
USS Porter (DDG 78)
USS Winston Churchill (DDG 81)
USS Carr (FFG 52)
USNS Arctic (T-AOE 8)
Carrier Air Wing (CVW) 8:

VF-213 (F-14D)
VFA-201 (F/A-18A)
VFA-15 (F/A-18C)
VFA-87 (F/A-18C)
VAQ-141 (EA-6B)
VAW-124 (E-2C)
VS-24 (S-3B)
HS-3 (SH/HH-60F/H)

USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72) CVBGUSS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72)
USS Mobile Bay (CG 53)
USS Shiloh (CG 67)
USS Paul Hamilton (DDG 60)
USS Fletcher (DD 992)
USS Reuben James (FFG 57)
USS Honolulu (SSN 718)
USS Camden (AOE 2)
Carrier Air Wing (CVW) 14:

VF-31 (F-14D)
VFA-115 (F/A-18E)
VFA-25 (F/A-18C)
VFA-113 (F/A-18C)
VAQ-139 (EA-6B)
VS-35 (S-3B)
VAW-113 (E-2C)
HS-4 (SH/HH-60F/H)

USS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75) CVBGUSS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75)
USS San Jacinto (CG 56)
USS Oscar Austin (DDG 79)
USS Mitscher (DDG 57)
USS Donald Cook (DDG 75)
USS Briscoe (DD 977)
USS Deyo (DD 989)
USS Hawes (FFG 53)
USS Pittsburgh (SSN 720)
USS Montpelier (SSN 765)
USNS Mount Baker (T-AE 34)
USNS Kanawha (T-AO 196)
Carrier Air Wing (CVW) 3:

VF-32 (F-14B)
VMFA-312 (F/A-18C)
VFA-37 (F/A-18C)
VFA-105 (F/A-18C)
VAW-126 (E-2C)
VAQ-130 (EA-6B)
VS-22 (S-3B)
HS-7 (HH/SH-60H/F)
Amphibious Ready Groups (ARG)
USS Tarawa (LHA 1) ARGUSS Tarawa (LHA 1)
USS Duluth (LPD 6)
USS Rushmore (LSD 47)
USS Nassau (LHA 4) ARGUSS Nassau (LHA 4)
USS Austin (LPD 4)
USS Tortuga (LSD 46)
Amphibious Task Force EastUSS Saipan (LHA 2)
USS Kearsarge (LHD 3)
USS Bataan (LHD 5)
USS Ponce (LPD 15)
USS Portland (LSD 37)
USS Gunston Hall (LSD 44)
USS Ashland (LSD 48)
HMH-464 (CH-53E)
HMM-162 (CH-46E)
HMM-365 (CH-46E)
HML/A-269 (UH/AH-1N/W)
VMA-223 (AV-8B)
VMA-542 (AV-8B)
Amphibious Task Force WestUSS Boxer (LHD 4)
USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6)
USS Cleveland (LPD 7)
USS Dubuque (LPD 8)
USS Anchorage (LSD 36)
USS Comstock (LSD 45)
USS Pearl Harbor (LSD 52)
VMA-211 (AV-8B)
VMA-311 (AV-8B)
other US Navy Warships in the Area of Operations
HSV-X1 Joint VentureUSS Chinook (PC 9)USS Firebolt (PC 10)
USS Augusta (SSN 710)USS Providence (SSN 719)USS Newport News (SSN 750)
USS San Juan (SSN 751)USS Boise (SSN 764)USS Toledo (SSN 769)
USS Cheyenne (SSN 773)USS Mount Whitney (LCC 20)USS Ardent (MCM 12)
USS Dextrous (MCM 13)USS Cardinal (MHC 60)USS Raven (MHC 61)
other Military Sealift Command Ships in the Area of Operations
USNS Comfort (T-AH 20)USNS Algol (T-AKR 287)USNS Altair (T-AKR 291)
USNS Capella (T-AKR 293)USNS Pililaau (T-AKR 305)USNS Brittin (T-AKR 305)
USNS Sirius (T-AFS 8)USNS Shughart (T-AKR 295)USNS Bob Hope (T-AKR 300)
USNS Dahl (T-AKR 312)USNS Spica (T-AFS 9)USNS Gordon (T-AKR 296)
USNS Yano (T-AKR 297)USNS Gilliland (T-AKR 298)USNS Watson (T-AKR 310)
USNS Watkins (T-AKR 315)USNS Walter S. Diehl (T-AO 193)USNS Catawba (T-ATF 168)
USNS Henry J. Kaiser (T-AO 187)USNS Cheaspeake (T-AOT 5084)MV Green Ridge (T-AK 9655)
MV Bernard F. Fisher (T-AK 4396)USNS Pitsenbarger (T-AK 4638)USNS Sgt. E. A. Carter, Jr. (T-AK 4544)
MV LTC John U. D. Page (T-AK 4496)MV American Cormorant (T-AK 2062)USNS Gysgt F. W. Stockham (T-AK 3017)
MV Pvt. F. J. Phillips (T-AK 3004)MV 1st LT Alex Bonnyman (T-AK 3003)MV Pfc. James Anderson, Jr. (T-AK 3002)
MV Pfc. William B. Baugh (T-AK 3001)MV Cpl. L. J. Hauge, Jr. (T-AK 3000)USNS 1st LT Harry L. Martin (T-AK 3015)
MV 2nd LT John P. Bobo (T-AK 3008)SS Maj. Stephen W. Pless (T-AK 3007)SS Pfc. E. A. Obregon (T-AK 3006)
SS Sgt. Matej Kocak (T-AK 3005)  

Back to topback to top

Back to last Page  To US Navy Orders of Battle Page  To About the US Navy Page  To first Page